Privacy

Commitment to Privacy

At EDUCATORS SA your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

This document sets out our policies for collecting, managing, using and disclosing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to Educators SA and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

About Educators SA

EDUCATORS SA is a not-for-profit association comprised of our Member Associations who each have their own membership base. This privacy policy does not apply to our Member Associations or parties that may be otherwise linked or associated with us. Those parties are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and you should refer to their privacy policies also if necessary.

EDUCATORS SA promotes educational events and activities and also provides a bespoke membership management software tool for Member Associations through the EdSA Gateway.

What information does Educators SA collect about you?

EDUCATORS SA may collect and hold personal information from you depending on how you interact with us.

If you use our website, that may include information that you input into an online form and information as to how you have used that website.

Membership

When you enquire about EDUCATORS SA on the phone, on our website or when you register for membership of one of our Member Associations through EdSA Gateway, a record is made which includes your personal information.
The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and what you request from us, but will typically include your name, e-mail, postal address and phone number.

We may also collect information about:
• Your demographic (e.g. your age, gender, vocation, educational and employment history);
• Your interests;
• Your location; and
• The type of technology you use to access our services.

Prospective Employees

We collect personal information when recruiting personnel, such as your name, contact details, qualifications and work history. Generally, we will collect this information directly from you.

We may also collect personal information from third parties in ways which you would expect (eg from recruitment agencies or referees you have nominated). Before offering you a position, we may collect additional details such as your tax file number and superannuation information and other information necessary to conduct background checks to determine your suitability for certain positions (eg, positions which involve working with children).

Other Individuals and Event Attendees

EDUCATORS SA may collect personal information about other individuals who are not members of EDUCATORS SA. This includes interested individuals and members of the education sector who participate in events we are involved with; individual service providers and contractors to EDUCATORS SA; and other individuals who interact with EDUCATORS SA on a commercial basis. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with EDUCATORS SA. Generally, it would include your name, e-mail, postal address and phone number.

If you are participating in an event we are managing or delivering, we may take images or audio-visual recordings which identify you.

We may also collect information about your attendance, participation and feedback regarding events arranged or sponsored by EDUCATORS SA (CEASA) and its Member Associations.

In limited circumstances, EDUCATORS SA may collect information which is considered sensitive information. For example, if you are injured at an event promoted or delivered by EDUCATORS SA we may collect health information about you in an emergency or otherwise with your consent.

You can always decline to give EDUCATORS SA any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

Visitors to our Website

The way in which we handle the personal information of visitors to our website is discussed below.

How and why does Educators SA collect and use your personal information?

EDUCATORS SA generally collects personal information directly from you. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources such as our Member Associations.

EDUCATORS SA also collects and uses personal information for market research purposes and to innovate our delivery of products and services.

EDUCATORS SA collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out the objectives and activities of our association and specifically for the database and membership management of our Member Associations using the EdSA Gateway. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example recording attendees of events, entering into contracts with you and/or third parties and managing relationships with Member Associations.
The purposes for which EDUCATORS SA usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:
• Registering, amending or renewing your membership with our Member Associations;
• Managing, planning, advertising and administering programs, events, competitions and performances;
• researching, developing and expanding our facilities and services;
• informing you of our activities, events, facilities and services;
• recruitment processes (including for volunteers, internships and work experience); and
• responding to enquires and complaints.

How does Educators SA interact with you via the internet?

You may visit our website without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to EDUCATORS SA will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

EDUCATORS SA’s websites use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer’s browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information.

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

EDUCATORS SA’s websites may contain links to third-party websites. EDUCATORS SA is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website but note that all our Member Associations will have and maintain their own Privacy Policy.

Can you deal with Educators SA anonymously?

EDUCATORS SA will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for EDUCATORS SA to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our services or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

The EdSA Gateway requires the collection of personal information in order to gain membership to our Member Associations and we may not be able to process new applications without that information.

How does Educators SA hold information?

EDUCATORS SA stores information in paper-based and electronic files in secure databases (including trusted third-party storage providers based in Australia and overseas). Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

EDUCATORS SA maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, eg, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Our websites do not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet. Users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

Does Educators SA use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

EDUCATORS SA may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, EDUCATORS SA may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

How does Educators SA use and disclose personal information?

For Member Associations

The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal information will depend on the services we are providing you. For example, if you have engaged us to deliver a service, we may disclose information about you to service providers where this is relevant to our services.

For Individuals

If you are joining a Member Association, participating in an event or dealing with us in any other manner, we may disclose your personal information to Member Associations and venues where this is reasonably necessary for, and relevant to, our involvement. We may use images or audio-visual recordings which identify you for promotional purposes where you would reasonably expect this to occur.

Disclosure to Contractors and other Service Providers

EDUCATORS SA may disclose personal information to third parties we engage in order to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance or development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

Use and disclosure for administration and management

  • EDUCATORS SA will also use and disclose personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes. This includes:
    administering billing and payments and debt recovery;
  • planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services;
  • quality improvement activities;
  • statistical analysis and reporting;
  • training staff, contractors and other workers;
  • risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (eg, liaising with insurers and legal representatives);
  • responding to enquiries and complaints regarding our services;
  • obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers; and
  • responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and obligations.

Other uses and disclosures

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Does Educators SA disclose your personal information overseas?

EDUCATORS SA is a South Australian organisation working with its Member Associations, their individual members and the broader education community. It is unlikely that your personal information will be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Unless we have your consent, or an exception under the APPs applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information.

If you opt-in to receiving marketing material from us, EDUCATORS SA and its Member Associations may from time to time, utilise marketing and survey services provided by third parties located offshore such as Google, Apple, Twitter, Facebook and Instagram. Where this occurs, disclosure will solely be for the purpose of marketing EDUCATORS SA and its Member Associations.

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You are entitled to access your personal information held by EDUCATORS SA on request. To request access to your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

However, if you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the APPs. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

If you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information

You may contact EDUCATORS SA at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below.

The Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that EDUCATORS SA may have breached the APPs or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the OAIC website.

How changes are made to this Privacy Policy?

EDUCATORS SA may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

How can you contact Educators SA?

You can contact the EDUCATORS SA Privacy Officer by:
• Emailing: administration@ceasa.asn.au
• Calling us on: +618 8463 5875

This Privacy Policy was last updated in February 2019.

Share This